Privacy Policy


The Friendly Mask Company Australia (“we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to providing a quality service to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information. By using this website or providing us with your personal information, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by us as set out in this policy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy, and to upholding and respecting your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes (without limitation) name, address, email address and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by email, via our website www.thefriendlymaskcompany.com.au, from cookies and from third parties. We cannot guarantee website links to or the policy of any third parties.

We will collect Personal Information only by lawful and fair means. When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our products and services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for reasonably related secondary purposes, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, including (without limitation) responding to any queries that you submit to us, any other purpose you have consented to and any use which is required or authorised by law.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us the same way that we may use your Personal Information, being for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for any reasonably related secondary purposes and otherwise any other purpose you have consented to and any use which is required or authorised by law.

THIRD PARTIES

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including (without limitation) parties where you consent to the use or disclosure of your Personal Information, and otherwise where required or authorised by law.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

ACCESS TO AND MAINTAINING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

The Friendly Mask Company Australia will not charge any fee for updating or correcting your Personal Information. We may charge a reasonable fee to cover the charges of providing a copy of your Personal Information, however we will not charge any fee for your access request.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

POLICY UPDATES

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice. Amendments to the Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on our website.

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

If you require further information regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs, please contact us at admin@thefriendlymaskcompany.com.au . A staff member will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) we will take as a result of your complaint.